NCSE Data Protection Statement

What Does This Privacy Statement Mean?

In this notice, it is explained how the NCSE collects personal data, how it is used and how individuals can interact with the NCSE about the data.

Why does the NCSE collect data?

The NCSE is mandated by statute to plan and co-ordinate the provision of education and support services to children with special educational needs (Section 20 of the Education for Persons with Special Educational Needs Act 2004.

What Data Do We Collect?

Data collected in respect of students:

NameDate of birth
AddressGender
PPSNName of parent or guardian
Telephone number of parent or guardianEmail address of of parent or guardian
Name of SchoolAddress of school
School roll numberTelephone number of school
Email address of schoolName of Principal
Date of enrolmentDate on which the student left school
Class levelWhether the student is in receipt of resource teaching support
Whether the student in receipt of SNA accessWhether the student has applied for access to transport
Whether the student has applied for access to Assistive TechnologyWhether the student has applied for access to home tuition
Whether the student in a special class and, if so, the type of special classWhether the student is a student in a special school
The student’s school attendanceThe student’s school reports
The student’s disabilityThe student’s care needs
Whether the student requires wheelchair accessAny medical conditions which the student suffers from
The student’s psychological reportsThe student’s medical reports or assessments
The student’s behavioral plansThe student’s personal care and education plans
The student’s Personal Pupil Plans, and any reviews conducted in relation to the student’s to supports

Data collected in respect of school employees:

ForenameSurname
PPSNTeaching Council registration details
The teacher’s payroll numberTelephone number
The type of school in which the employee worksThe school’s roll number
The role of the employee in the schoolBank account details

How Do We Use the Data?

This data enables the NCSE to plan, co-ordinate and review the provision of additional education supports to students as well as to schools that enrol such students with special education needs in line with Department of Education policy.  Examples of the services provided by the NCSE to students include:

  • Special Needs Assistance
  • Special Class Placements
  • Special School Placements
  • Assistive Technology
  • Transport for Students with Special Educational Needs
  • Home Tuition
  • Section 29 Appeals
  • Visiting Teacher Supports
  • Behaviour for Learning Support
  • Access to Special Educational Teacher Support (students that had access to LITH/ Reviews)
  • In School Therapy Services
  • Applications to Education Centres for supports and advice in respect of individual students
  • Research

How long is the data retained?

The  NCSE Record Retention Schedule sets out the retention period for all items of personal data kept and the procedures in place to implement this policy.

How does the NCSE secure the data?

To protect student data the NCSE actions security measures such as:

  • Ensuring Data is stored on encrypted servers
  • Limiting access to those who can access data
  • Implementing ICT security features that are installed and in place to reduce the risk of data identify theft or hacking

Sharing of Data

  • The NCSE may share your data with other public bodies and authorised third parties such as the Department of Education & Skills for the provision of special education supports such as transport, assistive technology and home tuition.
  • In certain circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain data held by us with the Chief State Solicitors Office or the Attorney Generals Office as a result of legal proceedings where the NCSE is complying with legal obligations such as a court order.
  • We may compile statistics for the development of research and policy advice. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personally identifying data, or any anonymised data that can be combined with other data and used to identify you. We may from time to time share such data with authorised third parties or other Public Bodies.

Data will only be shared and used within the authority of Data Controller/ Sharing Agreements

Individual Rights under GDPR

As a data subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR, which this privacy statement and our use of personal data have been designed to uphold:

  • The right to be informed about the collection and use of their personal data by the NCSE
  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about an individual
  •  The right to rectification if any personal data we hold about an individual is inaccurate or incomplete
  •  The right to be forgotten – i.e. the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about an individual
  •  The right to restrict or prevent the processing of your personal data
  •  The right of an individual to object to the NCSE using your personal data for particular purposes

If you have any cause for complaint about the NCSEs use of your personal data, please contact us using the email address below. All complaints will be fully investigated. If we are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commission.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of your personal data held by us and how it is used. Requests for records can be made by contacting the email address dataprotection@ncse.ie or by telephone at 046 9486400.

Data Breaches

The NCSE will notify the Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) within 72 hours of Data breaches that are advised to the NCSE.

Contacting the NCSE

If you have any questions about the use of data by the NCSE or this privacy statement, please contact us by email at dataprotection@ncse.ie or by post at Mill Street, Trim, Co Meath C15 P2KC.

Changes to Our Privacy Statement

This statement was last updated on 24th May 2018. It may be updated from time to time.